Follow Over The Edge on Twitter

Follow Over The Edge by Email

Saturday, October 12, 2013

2013 OVER THE EDGE NEW WRITER OF THE YEAR-SHORTLIST!


2013 OVER THE EDGE NEW WRITER OF THE YEAR 
The winners will be announced at the October Over The Edge: Open Reading in Galway City Library on Thursday, October 31st, 6.30-8pm.
THE SHORTLIST
which was announced at 
the Over The Edge Culture Night event @ Kenny's 
is as follows:
Sheila Armstrong, Dublin
for her story 'To Come Home'
Bernie Ashe, Galway 
for 'Crow' & other poems
Eileen Bennett, Co, Galway
for her story 'John Byrne Rides Again'
Marie Cadden, Co. Galway 
for 'Up To Scratch' & other poems
Alvy Carragher, Galway
for 'Broken Symmetry' other poems
Brian Colgan, Galway 
for 'From Babi Yar to Bethlehem'
Teresa Coleman, Mayo
for her story 'Elizabeth'
Denis Collins, Wexford 
for 'Pete' & other poems
Maurice Devitt, Dublin 
for 'A Stranger in the House' & other poems
Cal Doyle 
for 'The Heist' & other poems
Kevin Doyle, Cork
for his story 'Whatever It Was About Men'
Erin Fornoff, Dublin
for 'On Planes' & other poems
Sean Glynn, Co. Galway
for his story 'Hackett's Hole'
Sandra Harris, Dublin
for her story 'A Death'
Mary Healy, Kilkenny 
for her story 'What's Worth Keeping'
Aidan Hynes, Dublin
for his story 'Hair'
Anne Irwin, Galway
for 'The Stations of the Crossbar' & other poems
Katherine Janeczeck, Galway 
for 'Genesis' & other poems
Rupert Jenkins, Scotland
for his story 'Tender To The Shore'
Susan Kelly, Mayo
for 'Mother Superior' & other poems
Brian Kirk, Dublin 
for his story 'The Creaseless Society'
Jennifer Matthews, Cork
for 'Planning Permission' & other poems
Anna McCarthy, New York
for her story 'An Inventory of Slights'
Pat McDonnell, Galway
for his story 'Three Sisters in the Sky'
Christopher Meehan, Co. Galway 
for 'The Ever Changing Definition of Youth in Revolt'
Brendan Murphy, Co. Galway
for his story'The Loneliness of the Long Distance Sinner'
Catherine Myddleton-Evans, London, UK
for 'under the sea' & other poems
Gerard O’Brien, Co. Galway
for his story 'Nissen Hut'
Clare O’Reilly, Kildare 
for her story 'Hey Presto!
 Eleanor O’Reilly, Wicklow
for her story 'Classifieds, Fags And Coconut Creams' 
Anita Ouellette, Massachusetts, USA 
for 'Almost Afraid To Talk To God While Others Are Listening'
Micheál Ó’Síocháin, Cork
for his story 'The Last Days of The Pavilion'
Maeve O’Sullivan, Dublin 
for 'Agent of Confusion' & other poems
Christine Paintner, Galway
for 'Remember' & other poems
Valerie Ryan, Kildare
for her story 'The Postman'
Breda Wall Ryan, Wicklow
for 'Inheritors' & other poems
Rejini Samuel, Galway
for her story 'The Alleyway'
Ashlie Schweitzer, Galway
for her story 'Prairie Lights'
Fiona Scoble, Galway
for her story 'What have you brought for us?'
Breda Spaight, Limerick
for 'Final Cut' & other poems
Ekaterina Tikhoniouk, Laois
for her story 'Katie'
Alison Wells, Wicklow
for her story'The Memory-Jar'
Dimitra Xidous, Dublin
for 'The science of hands' & other poems

We would like to thank our competition sponsors: 
Charlie Byrne’s Bookshop,
ISupply Flood Street, Ward’s Hotel,
Kenny’s Bookshop & Derek Nolan T.D
Competition judge Sarah Clancy
THE WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED